DRDO Welder Technician Exam Paper
CEPTAM Sample Question Paper
Welder CEPTAM DRDO Technician Exam Model Paper 2026
Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) will be conducting RRB Technician CBT Exam from 06th March 2026 to 13th March 2026 in different cities. If you are searching RRB Technician Welder Exam Paper then this page is useful to you.
1. Which one is the temporary joint
(a) Forged Welding
(b) Cotter Joint
(c) Brazing
(d) Soldering
2. A back or backing weld is a type of
(a) Groove weld
(b) Resistance weld
(c) Arc and gas weld
(d) Upset weld
3. Which of the following weld defects is likely when wet welding carbon steels underwater. (Assuming medium carbon structural steels)?
(a) Highly ductile and malleable
(b) Improved tensile properties
(c) Low ductility, high hardness
(d) None of these
4. A welding arc emits three types of non-ionising radiation. Which of the following types is likely to cause arc-eye?
(a) Infra-red
(b) Ultraviolet (UV)
(c) Visible
(d) None of these
वायरलेस ईयर बड्स के फायदे और नुकसान
बजाज फिनसर्व से EMI पर मोबाइल कैसे खरीदें
5. Which of the following is one of the basic types of the welded joints-
(a) Rear Joint
(b) Groove Joint
(c) Angle Joint
(d) T-Joint
6. The best flame is used to join mild steel sheet is
(a) Carburising flame
(b) Oxidising flame
(c) High Pressure Flame
(d) Neutral Flame
7. Welding transformer is a
(a) Step donw
(b) Step up
(c) Self induced
(d) Slipping transformer
8. Corban dioxide gas is
(a) Inert gas
(b) Active gas
(c) Non consumable gas
(d) Non active gas
9. When two base metals lying in same horizontal plane to be weld is called
(a) Lap joint
(b) Butt joint
(c) Corner joint
(d) Fillet joint
10. Wire bursh is used to remove
(a) Dust from job
(b) Dust and slag dust from the job
(c) Oil and grease
(d) None of these
Ans. 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (c) 4 (b) 5 (d) 6 (d) 7(a) 8 (d) 9(b) 10 (b)
DRDO CEPTAM Study Material
Link-1
Link-2
Link-3
Link-4
Link-5
Leave a Reply