HPPSC Sub Editor 2018 Paper

Himachal Pradesh Sub Editor Previous Year Paper 2018

 

HPPSC –  Sub – Editor – 2018
Sr. No. Questions with multiple options
1. Sardar K M Panikkar was associated with

(a)    Hindustan times

(b)   The telegraph

(c)    The times of India

(d)   The Tribune

Ans: a

2. In Lasswell’s model of communication ‘Message’ is associated with ____ analysis?

(a)    Control

(b)   Content

(c)    Media

(d)   Effects

Ans: b

3. Transferring thoughts, ideas and messages into verbal and non-verbal sign is referred to as?

(a)    Channelization

(b)   Meditation

(c)    Encoding

(d)   Decoding

Ans: c

4. Gerbner’s General Model emphasizes the ______ nature of human communication

(a)    Unipolar

(b)   Dynamic

(c)    Linear

(d)   Bipolar

Ans:b

5. Agenda-Setting Theory originally formulated in the year of ___ by Maxwell Mc Combs and Donald Shaw

(a)    1970

(b)   1971

(c)    1872

(d)   1973

Ans: c

6. Aristotle model of Communication puts the _______ in the central position.

(a)    Message

(b)   Speaker

(c)    Receiver

(d)   Medium

Ans: b

7. The ability to interpret mass communication messages is:

(a)    Inter personal communication

(b)   Intra personal communication

(c)    Media Literacy

(d)   Multi-tasking

Ans: c

8. In 1875, the Statesman was founded by

(a)    Rudyard Kipling

(b)   Robert Knight

(c)    John Corbett

(d)   James Silk

Ans: b

9. Who coined the term “Medium is the massage” ….

(a)    Marshall McLuhan

(b)   EM Rogers

(c)    Paul streenten

(d)   John Locke

Ans: a

10. Which of the following is not a Hindi Magazine?

(a)    Vanitha

(b)   Samanya Gyan darpan

(c)    Pratiyogita Darpan

(d)   Saras Salil

Ans: a

11. In a news story where the name of the reporter appear is known as ….

(a)    By-line

(b)   Side-head

(c)    Middle-head

(d)   Right-head

Ans: a

12. …… is the considered to be concerned newspaper’s Opinion.

(a)    Editorial

(b)   Interview

(c)    Column

(d)   Article

Ans: a

13. Identify the software that is not applied for designing page layout.

(a)    InDesign

(b)   Mix Pad

(c)    quarkXpress

(d)   pageStream

Ans: b

14. Text under photographs explaining image is also called as?

(a)    Caption

(b)   Credits

(c)    Crosshead

(d)   Write-tip

Ans: a

15. United News of India (UNI) started its operations in the year of …?

(a)    1961

(b)   1971

(c)    1981

(d)   1991

Ans: a

16. Identify the chronological order of following news agencies of India…

(a)    Samachar Bharti, Press Information Bureau, Press Trust of India, United News of India

(b)   Press Information Bureau, Samachar Bharti, Press Trust of India, United News of India

(c)    Press Information Bureau, Press Trust of India, United News of India, Samachar Bharti

(d)    Press Information Bureau, Press Trust of India, Samachar Bharti, United News of India

Ans: c

17. Which of the following is not an element of  News?

(a)    Proximity

(b)   Human Interest

(c)    Ambiguity

(d)   Oddities

Ans: c

18. Reuters was founded in the year?

(a)    1849

(b)   1851

(c)    1880

(d)   1980

Ans: b

19. “z-fold” a term associated with?

(a)    TV Commercials

(b)   Brochure

(c)    Signage

(d)   Bill board

Ans: b

20. Who wrote the book “Public Opinion”?

(a)    Walter Lippmann

(b)   Herbert Gans

(c)    E.M. Rogers

(d)   John Keane

Ans: a


Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *