HPPSC Law Officer Paper 2018

Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Law Officer Previous Year Paper 2018 on Professional Subject Knowledge

 

HPPSC –  Law – Officer – 2018 – Professional Subject Knowledge
Sr. No.                 Questions with multiple options
1. Dying Declaration in India means;

(a)    Statement as to cause of death

(b)   Circumstance of transaction which result in his death

(c)    Both (a) & (b)

(d)   None of the above

Ans: c

2. Privity of Consideration i.e. Consideration must flow from parties only is essential uder:

(a)    English Law

(b)   Indian Law

(c)    Both (a) and (b)

(d)   None of the above

Ans: d

3. For a valid contract, there must be a consideration. The consideration may either be-

(a)    Past consideration

(b)   Present consideration

(c)    Future consideration

(d)   All of the above

Ans: d

4. B revokes his acceptance by telegram. B’s revocation is complete as agent A when the telegram

(a)    Dispatched to A

(b)   Reaches to A

(c)    Comes to knowledge of A

(d)   None of the above

Ans: b

5. A company has to comply with mandatory Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) norms under which provision of the companies Act, 2013?

(a)    Section 125

(b)   Section 131

(c)    Section 138

(d)   Section 135

Ans: d

6. Every person dealing with company is presumed to have read the Memorandum and Articles and understood them in their true perspective. This presumption exists under the doctrine of

(a)    Indoor management

(b)   Constructive notice

(c)    Ultra virus

(d)   Caveat Emptor

Ans: b

7. Under the Competition Act, 2002 an appeal from the decision of the Competition Appellate Tribunal (COMPT) can be made before

(a)    A large bench of COMPT

(b)   The High Court of the state where the enterprise is registered or operates

(c)    The Supreme Court of India

(d)   The Comptroller and Auditor General of India

Ans: b

8. Doctrine of ‘Double Jeopardy’ under Article 20(2) is applicable when

(a)    Prosecution which has resulted into conviction or acquittal

(b)   Prosecution which has resulted in discharge on same ground

(c)    Prosecution which has resulted into acquittal

(d)   Prosecution which has resulted into conviction

Ans: a

9. Double Jeopardy is a doctrine which exists in the Constitution of India, 1950 as well as in criminal Procedure code, 1973. Which of the following is synonymous to it in Civil law (The Civil Procedure Code, 1908)?

(a)    Doctrine of Eclipse

(b)   Res ipsaliquiator

(c)     Res Judicata

(d)   Doctrine of ultra virus

Ans: c

10. The power of the courts to declare any legislative action void is known as

(a)    Judicial Activism

(b)   Judicial Review

(c)    Judicial over-reach

(d)   Inherent powers

Ans: b


Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *