HPPSC Law Officer General Knowledge Paper 2018

Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Law Officer Previous Year Paper 2018 on General Knowledge

 

HPPSC –  Law – Officer – 2018 – General Knowledge
1. Around which year did Chail Cricket Stadium (now in Solan District of H.P.) come into existence?

(a)    18183 AD

(b)   1893 AD

(c)    1897 AD

(d)   1905 AD

Ans: b

2. Which leader of Lahaul led a deputation to Atal Bihari Vajpayee seeking connectivity of the region with rest of the State?

(a)    Tashi Dawa

(b)   Ram Lal Markanda

(c)    Rohit Thakur

(d)   Lata Thakur

Ans: a

3. Around 2013 AD two sanctuaries were merged with the Great Himalayan National Park of Kullu District. One of them was Tirthan. Which was the other?

(a)    Kanawar

(b)   Khokhan

(c)    Kais

(d)   Sainj

Ans: d

4. To which region of Sirmour District of H.P. does Ritu Negi who was member of Indian Women Kabaddi team which won silver medal at the 2018 Asian Games, belong?

(a)    Rajgarh

(b)   Paonta Sahib

(c)    Renuka

(d)   Shillai

Ans: d

5. According to 2011 census which district of H.P. had the lowest male work participation rate?

(a)    Chamba

(b)   Mandi

(c)    Hamirpur

(d)   Kullu

Ans: c

6. What allowance was given to the officials of Chamba in the olden times when they proceeded on duty to the Pangi region?

(a)    Death Allowance

(b)   Funeral Allowance

(c)    Health Allowance

(d)   Cremation Allowance

Ans: b

7. There are two Jersy Cattle breeding farms in Mandi District of H.P. One is at Karsog. Where is the other?

(a)    Sinog

(b)   Nagwain

(c)    Kamand

(d)   Karol

Ans: c

8. Which one of the following paintings is by Nicolas Roerich?

(a)    Drops of Life

(b)   Gaddi Belle

(c)    Kangra Bride

(d)   Hill Scene

Ans: a

9. To which unit of army did Lt. col. Kaman Singh Indura who got Mahavir Chakra in 1948 belong?

(a)    Gurkha Rifles

(b)   J and K Militia

(c)    Garhwal Rifles

(d)   Punjab Regiment

Ans: c

10. Which is the birth place of Dr. Y.S. Parmar, the maker of Himachal Pradesh?

(a)    Bhagthan

(b)   Nehi

(c)    Baraban

(d)   Lawasa

Ans: a


Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *