Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Law Officer (English) Previous Year Paper 2018 on GK
| HPPSC – Law – Officer – English – 2018 – General Knowledge | |
| 1. | Which one of the following is a painting by Sardar Sobha Singh who lived at Andretta in H.P.?
(a) Drops of Life (b) Nude (c) Kangra Bride (d) Last Angel Ans: c |
| 2. | According to 2011 census which district of H.P. had the highest male work participation rate?
(a) Una (b) Solan (c) Sirmour (d) Kinnaur Ans: a |
| 3. | Which one of the following Dhars is Not in Sirmor District of H.P.?
(a) Nigali (b) Nohra (c) Kamru (d) Bandla Ans: d |
| 4. | Identify the engineer who designed the Christ church of Shimla?
(a) Alexander Henry Boileau (b) John Theophilis Boileau (c) Damiel Wilson (d) William Hay Ans: b |
| 5. | At which place is Solan District of H.P. is HPMC’s fruit processing plant?
(a) Saproon (b) Jabli (c) Chambaghat (d) Kothi Ans: b |
| 6. | With which region of H.P. is Thon Thon festival associated?
(a) Chamba (b) Solan (c) Sirmour (d) Lahaul – Spiti Ans: d |
| 7. | Which one of the following princely States was NOT merged with H.P. on April, 15, 1948?
(a) Sirmour (b) Mandi (c) Suket (d) Chamba Ans: b |
| 8. | Which scheme was restructured into Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin) in April, 2016?
(a) Rajiv Awas Yojna (b) Indira Awas Yojna (c) Gramin Awas Yojna (d) None of the above Ans: b |
| 9. | According to H.P. Economic Survey, 2016-17 what is the capacity of Shongtong Karcham Hydro Electric Power Project?
(a) 100 MW (b) 130 MW (c) 450 MW (d) 780 MW Ans: c |
| 10. | According to H.P. Economic Survey, 2016-17 which two districts have been included in BETI BACHAO BETI PADHAO scheme in addition to Una?
(a) Kangra and Bilaspur (b) Bilaspur and Hamirpur (c) Hamirpur and Kangra (d) Kangra and Chamba Ans: c |
Leave a Reply