HPPSC Law Officer (English) Paper 2018

Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Law Officer (English) Previous Year Paper 2018 on Professional Subject Knowledge

 

HPPSC –  Law – Officer – English – 2018 – Professional Subject Knowledge
Sr. No. Questions with multiple options
1. Which of the following is not a ground to repudiate a contract?

(a)    Coercion

(b)   Fraud

(c)    Unilateral Mistake

(d)   Undue influence

Ans: c

2. Knowledge of the terms of the offer is essential for acceptance. This was ruled in-

(a)    Felthouse v. Bindely, (1862) 6 LT 157

(b)   Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain v. Boots Cash chemists, (1952) 2 QB 795

(c)    Bhagwan Das Goverdhan Das Kedia v. Girdhari Lal & Co., AIR 1966 SC 543

(d)   Lalman Shukul v. Gauri Dat, (1913) 11 AQLJ 489

Ans: d

3. A bid at an auction sale is-

(a)    Offer

(b)   Invitation to offer

(c)    Cross offer

(d)   Agreement

Ans: b

4. Which of the following is not relevant:

(a)    Entries made by a doctor in his diary about patients visit

(b)   Entries made by hospital (Nursing staff) in their diaries regularly maintained about date of both of

(c)    Entries made by a business man in his personal diary specially maintained about advances given to Mr. X

(d)    Entries made by supplier of timber in his diary regularly maintained about a particular driver (x) regarding the date he left Delhi for Mumbai.

Ans: c

5. For establishing undue influence, the party causing influence must have-

(a)    A real or apparent authority over the other

(b)   In a fiduciary relation to the other

(c)    Both (a) and (b)

(d)   None of the above

Ans: a

6. A promise founded on motive of generosity, prudence and natural duty is a promise:

(a)    Adequate consideration

(b)   Insufficient consideration

(c)    No consideration

(d)   None of the above

Ans: c

7. A corporation invites tender for performance of certain work Mr. X files the bid, which is lowest and was accepted by authority. However, the same was neither communicated nor cancelled. Such Agreement is regarded-

(a)    Completed

(b)   Incomplete

(c)    No acceptance at all

(d)   None of the above

Ans: c

8. Mandatory Corporate Social Responsibility will apply to a company when

(a)    Its paid up share capital is 100 crores or more

(b)   Its net profit during any financial year is Rs. 50 crores or more

(c)    The turnover of the company is Rs. 1,000 crores or more

(d)   The net worth of the company is Rs. 500 crores or more

Ans: c

9. Matters related to labour laws (exemptions apart) are covered under

(a)    State List

(b)   Union List

(c)    Concurrent List

(d)   None of the above

Ans: c

10. A declaration of a person in possession of a house that he (a) is the tenant, goes against the interest and is relevant and admissible because

(a)    It is  the statement against pecuniary interest

(b)   It is a statement against proprietary interest

(c)    It is a statement as to the relationship of pedigree

(d)   It is  a statement relation to matter of general interest

Ans: b


Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *