Maharashtra – state Council of Education – Pune – GCC – TBC 30-WPM – Batch – 402 – 09Jan – 2019 – English
| Sr. No | Questions with multiple options |
| 1. | “UNICODE” is type of _____
(a) Application (b) Program (c) Font (d) File Ans: c |
| 2. | What type of network is used in building environment?
(a) LAN (b) PAN (c) CAN (d) WWW Ans: a |
| 3. | HTTP protocol is used to transfer data in the form of Text.
(a) True (b) False Ans: a |
| 4. | Website is collection of ____
(a) HTML document (b) Audio files (c) Video files (d) All of these Ans: d |
| 5. | CHARACTERISTIC OF I.C. is that it ______
(a) Bulky (b) Slow (c) Never Became Warm (d) None of these Ans: c |
| 6. | By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?
(a) On first page (b) On alternate page (c) On every page (d) None of these Ans: c |
| 7. | Ctrl + X is used for
(a) Cut (b) Copy (c) Paste (d) Delete Ans: a |
| 8. | In MS Word, Ctrl + S is for ____
(a) Scenarios (b) Size (c) Save (d) Spelling Check Ans: c |
| 9. | To close Print-Preview _____ key can be used.
(a) Ctrl (b) Esc. (c) Alt (d) Shift Ans: b |
| 10. | To store the suggestion given by you into the dictionary _____ option is used
(a) Add (b) Change All (c) Check Grammer (d) None of these Ans: a |
| 11. | Which is a correct answer for =upper (“clean India”) in MS Excel 2010?
(a) Clean india (b) CLEAN INDIA (c) Clean India (d) Clean india Ans: b |
| 12. | To remove ‘cell formatting’ in MS Excel 2010, you can use option …
(a) Delete -> formats (b) Delete -> cell format (c) Clear-> clear formats (d) Clear -> delete formats Ans: c |
| 13. | The Thick border around the Active Cell is called as ____
(a) Cell Pointer (b) Selection (c) Border (d) Outline Ans: a |
| 14. | In Excel _____ means instruction to perform calculations.
(a) Text (b) Formula (c) Number (d) Cell Reference Ans: b |
| 15. | We can see the cell address of selected cell in ‘Name box’ in Worksheet.
(a) True (b) False Ans: a |
| 16. | Minimum zoom available in Power Point is ___
(a) 5 (b) 10 (c) 100 (d) 300 Ans: b |
| 17. | Arrange command is available in _______ group in Power Point.
(a) Font (b) Paragraph (c) Drawing (d) Editing Ans: c |
| 18. | ________ to the text can be given by using shadow command.
(a) Highlight (b) Font Color (c) Shadow (d) None of these Ans: c |
| 19. | Clip Art option is given in Insert tab.
(a) True (b) False Ans: a |
| 20. | In Power Point Handout Master option is available in ________ tab.
(a) Home (b) Insert (c) View (d) Review Ans: c |
| 21. | On Hard Disk, information is stored by _______ method.
(a) Electro Magnetic (b) Electric (c) Digital (d) Optical Ans: a |
| 22. | A letter of memo sent to a person or group on the internet____
(a) Gmail (b) Hotmail (c) Yahoo mail (d) All of these Ans: d |
| 23. | Full Form of ISP is Internet Signal Provider
(a) True (b) False Ans: b |
| 24. | _________ software is a software that basically makes the computer work.
(a) System (b) Application (c) Virtual (d) Compiler Ans: a |
| 25. | Hard disks have _______ to read and write.
(a) Reader (b) Converter (c) Interpreter (d) Heads Ans: d |
| Data Collected By – K. Jeyanthi | |
| Published On – 24th Dec 2021 | |
Leave a Reply