CPCT Paper 10 July 2016 on General Ability

CPCT-English-Typing-Previous-Year-Paper-10July2016- Quantitative Aptitude, General Ability and Reasoning & General Awareness

 

Sr. No Questions with multiple options
1. Which term is the 1st negative term in the A.P.: 102, 97, 92, ….?

(a)    22

(b)   23

(c)    24

(d)   25

Ans: a

2. The areas of two similar right angled triangles are in the ratio 36 : 9. The ratio of their corresponding sides will be:

(a)    3 : 6

(b)   4 : 3

(c)    6 : 3

(d)   9 : 36

Ans: c

3. Pranav is standing in front of a street-lamp of height 15 m at a distance of 10 m. His image is formed upto 15 m from the lamp. What is the height of Pranav (in m)?

(a)    2

(b)   10

(c)    7

(d)   5

Ans: d

4. 3, 4, 7, 11, 18, 29, ?

(a)    37

(b)   33

(c)    47

(d)   44

Ans: c

5. If HOSPITAL is written as 32574618 in a certain Code, how would be POSTAL written in that code?

(a)    752618

(b)   725108

(c)    725618

(d)   725681

Ans: c

6. In a classroom, there are 5 rows & 5 children. A, B, C, D & E are seated one behind the other in 5 separate rows as follows: A is sitting behind C, but in front of B. C is sitting behind E. D is sitting in front of E. The order in which they are sitting from the first row to the last is:

(a)    DECAB

(b)   ABCDE

(c)    BACED

(d)   ABEDC

Ans: a

7. Pick the odd one out.

(a)    7-145

(b)   5-85

(c)    6-108

(d)   4-48

Ans: a

   
8. A bus leaves Delhi with half the number of women as men. At Meerut, ten men get down & five women get in. Now there are equal number of men & women. How many passengers boarded the bus initially?

(a)    30

(b)   35

(c)    15

(d)   45

Ans: d

9. Which Online Portal was launched for promoting interests of small traders?

(a)    e-tarazu

(b)   e-pathshala

(c)    e-baniya

(d)   e-lala

ans: d

10. Bhuvan, an initiative of ISRO is:

(a)    Mars Orbiter Mission

(b)   Satellite Mapping Tool

(c)    Indigenously Built Telescope

(d)   Missile Defence System

Ans: b

11. Who is known as Modern Maharishi Ved Vyas?

(a)    Shiv Brat Lal

(b)   Harishankar Parsai

(c)    Om Vyas

(d)   Shiv Batalvi

Ans: a

12. Which one of the following is not a Gold Scheme launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on November 5, 2012?

(a)    Gold Monetisation Scheme

(b)   Gold Sovereign Bond Scheme

(c)    Swadhar Scheme

(d)   Gold Bullion Scheme

Ans: c

13. India will build the multi-task Kamov-226 Helicopters with which country?

(a)    Uzbekistan

(b)   Russia

(c)    France

(d)   Austrailia

Ans: b

14. Barak-8 Missile was successfully test fired from which Indian Warship?

(a)    INS Kolkata

(b)   INS Vikramaditya

(c)    INS Viraat

(d)   INS Kochi

Ans: a

   
  Data Collected By – K. Jeyanthi
  Published On – 19th Dec 2021
   

 


Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *