AP ECET Pharmacy Previous Year Question Paper 2019 on Pharmacognosy

AP ECET Pharmacy Paper 2019 on Pharmacognosy

 

Sr. No. Question
1 The Nux vomica plant belongs to __________family.

(a)    Apocynaceae

(b)   Loganiaceae

(c)    Zingiberaceae

(d)   Umbelliferaceae

Ans – (b)

2 Eugenol present in clove is known for _____activity.

(a)    Local anesthetic

(b)   CNS stimulation

(c)    Cardio tonic

(d)   Diuretic

Ans – (a)

3 Which of the following is NOT an essential fatty acid?

(a)    Arachidonic acid

(b)   Stearidonic acid

(c)    Palmitic acid

(d)   Linolenic acid

Ans – (c)

4 Borntragers test is used for identification of _________

(a)    Digitoxin

(b)   Sennosides

(c)    Citral

(d)   Quercetin

Ans – (b)

5 The sweetness in honey is majority because of ________

(a)    Glucose and fructose

(b)   Sucrose and maltose

(c)    Lactose and glucose

(d)   Maltose and xylose

Ans – (a)

   
6 Gelatin is a __________

(a)    Terpene

(b)   Glycoside

(c)    Protein

(d)   Alkaloid

Ans – (c)

7 Following types of calcium oxalate crystals are found in Senna leaf

(a)    Rosettes

(b)   Acicular

(c)    Styloid

(d)   Prismatic cluster

Ans – (d)

8 Which of the following is NOT corrected for menthol?

(a)    It is monoterpene

(b)   It is a secondary alcohol

(c)    It gives positive response to Bayer’s test

(d)   It is not aromatic.

Ans –(c)

9 Major chemical constituent of Fennel fruit is ____

(a)    Anethole

(b)   Menthol

(c)    Vanillin

(d)   Cinnamaldehyde

Ans –(a)

10 The animocytic stomata are present in ______

(a)    Clove

(b)   Vasaka

(c)    Digitalis

(d)   Senna

Ans –(c)

   
11 Withanolides present in Aswangandha possess _____ in their structure.

(a)    Indole

(b)   Steroid

(c)    Triterpenoid

(d)   Flavone

Ans –(b)

12 Shark liver oil is a rich source of ________

(a)    Vitamin A

(b)   Vitamin B12

(c)    Vitamin C

(d)   Vitamin D

Ans –(a)

13 Which of the following is NOT correct for alkaloids?

(a)    They form complexes with heavy metals like bismuth

(b)   They exist as organic salts of free bases in plant tissue

(c)    They exist as organic salts of free bases in plant tissue

(d)   They exist as racemic mixtures

Ans – (d)

14 Herbal medications for treating diabetes contain _______ as active ingredient

(a)    Amla

(b)   Gymnemic acid

(c)    Curcuma

(d)   Catechu

Ans – (b)

15 Boric acid reacts with curcumin and gives ________ colour.

(a)    Blue

(b)   Green

(c)    Red

(d)   Yellow

Ans –(c)

   

Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *