AP ECET Pharmacy Previous Year Question Paper 2019 on Pharmaceutical Chemistry

AP ECET Pharmacy Paper 2019 on Pharmaceutical Chemistry

 

Sr. No. Question
1 Compounds capable to function as antimicrobial agent through oxidative mechanism are

(a)    Iodine

(b)   Sodium thiosulphate

(c)    Sodium nitrite

(d)   Potassium permanganate

Ans – (d)

2 Codeine is used as an

(a)    Antihistamine

(b)   Analgesic

(c)    Anti tussive

(d)   Appetiser

Ans – (C)

3 Pharmaceutical buffer system could be categorized into

(a)    3

(b)   1

(c)    2

(d)   4

Ans – (c)

4 Nitrazepam is used as

(a)    Sedative

(b)   Respiratory stimulant

(c)    Anti-depressant

(d)   Anti-histaminic

Ans – (a)

5 Example of stimulant laxative is

(a)    Castor oil

(b)   Magnesium trisllicate

(c)    Antimony potassium tartarate

(d)   Magnesium carbonate

Ans –(a)

   
6 In limit test for arsenic, H2S gas can be prevented by using

(a)    Sodium chloride

(b)   Lead acetate

(c)    Silver nitrate

(d)   Potassium chloride

Ans –(b)

7 Halogenation mechanism occurring with antiseptic is

(a)    Sulphydryl

(b)   Phenyl

(c)    Hypohalite

(d)   Halogens

Ans –(c)

8 Dapsone is

(a)    Dinitro diphenyl sulphone

(b)   Diphenyl sulphone

(c)    Diacetyl amino diphenyl sulphone

(d)   Diamino diphenyl sulphone

Ans – (d)

 

9 Burnett syndrome is associated with the prolonged use of

(a)    Magnesium containing antacid

(b)   Aluminium containing antacid

(c)    Calcium containing antacid

(d)   Sodium containing antacid

Ans – (c)

10 Sodium nitrite is classified as

(a)    Chemical antidote

(b)   Physiological antidote

(c)    Mechanical antidote

(d)   Physical antidote

Ans – (b)

   
11 Simethicone is

(a)    Antacid

(b)   Astringent

(c)    Defoaming agent

(d)   Antiseptic

Ans – (a)

12 The category of Calcium gluconate is

(a)    Antacid

(b)   Calcium replenished

(c)    Antioxidant

(d)   Radiopharmaceuticals

Ans – (b)

13 Sodium acetate is used as

(a)    Urinary acidifier

(b)   Antioxidant

(c)    For peritoneal dialysis fluids

(d)   Calcium replenisher

Ans – (c)

14 A carbohydrate, known commonly as invert sugar is

(a)    Sucrose

(b)   Glucose

(c)    Fructose

(d)   Lactose

Ans – (a)

15 The reagent used in the limit test for iron is

(a)    Silver nitrate

(b)   Thioglycolic acid

(c)    Barium chloride

(d)   Nitric acid

Ans –(b)

   

Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *