AP ECET Electrical & Electronics Engineering Previous Year Question Paper 2019

AP ECET Electrical & Electronics Engineering Paper 2019

 

Sr. No. Question
1 Superposition theorem is NOT applicable for _________

(a)    Voltage calculations

(b)   Bilateral elements

(c)    Power calculations

(d)   Passive elements

Ans –(c)

2 Which one of the following materials cannot be used for permanent magnets?

(a)    Alnico

(b)   Barium ferrite

(c)    Carbon-Steel

(d)   Iron-Cobalt alloy

Ans –(d)

3 For a given dielectric, with increase in temperature the ionic polarizability _______

(a)    Increases

(b)   Decreases

(c)    Remains same

(d)   Fluctuates

Ans –(c)

4 Two bulbs of 100 W/250 V and 150 W/250 V are connected in series across a supply of 250 V. The power consumed by the circuit is __________

(a)    30 W

(b)   60 W

(c)    100 W

(d)   250 W

Ans –(b)

5 Three 30 Ohm resistors are connected in parallel across an ideal 40 V source. What would be the equivalent resistance seen by the load connected across the circuit ?

(a)    0 Ohm

(b)   10 Ohm

(c)    20 Ohm

(d)   30 Ohm

Ans –(a)

   
6 The maximum power will be transferred from a voltage source to a load when _______

(a)    The source impedance is half that of the load impedance

(b)   The source impedance is equal to that of the load impedance

(c)    The source impedance is twice that of the load impedance

(d)   Both source and load impedances must be zero

Ans –(b)

7 Which of the following is NOT a conducting material?

(a)    Copper

(b)   Tungstun

(c)    Germanium

(d)   Platinum

Ans – (c)

8 The armature of a DC machine is laminated to reduce _____

(a)    The hysteresis loss

(b)   Eddy current loss

(c)    The mass

(d)   The inductance

Ans – (b)

9 A lap wound DC machine has 400 conductors and 8 poles. The voltage induced per conductor is 2 V. The machine generates a voltage of _________

(a)    100 V

(b)   200 V

(c)    400 V

(d)   800 V

Ans – (a)

10 A 250 DC generator is run at rated speed with no excitation. The open circuit voltage will be

(a)    Zero

(b)   About 2 to 3 V

(c)    100 V

(d)   250 V

Ans – (b)

   
11 The simplest way of shifting load from one shunt generator to the other operating in parallel is by _______-

(a)    Adjustment of speeds

(b)   Adjustment of armature resistances

(c)    Adjustment of field rheostats

(d)   Using equalizer connections

Ans – (c)

12 With the increase in speed of a DC motor ________

(a)    Both back emf as well as line current increase

(b)   Both back emf as well as line current fall

(c)    Back emf increases but line current falls

(d)   Back emf falls and line current increases

Ans – (c)

13 The direction of rotation of a DC motor can be determined by __________

(a)    Fleming’s right hand rule

(b)   Fleming’s left hand rule

(c)    Lenz’s law

(d)   Ampere law

Ans – (b)

14 If the applied voltage to a DC machine is 230 V, then the back emf for maximum power developed is ________

(a)    115 V

(b)   200 V

(c)    230 V

(d)   460 V

Ans – (a)

15 In a DC series motor, the torque developed is ________

(a)    Inversely proportional to armature current

(b)   Directly proportional to armature current

(c)    Proportional to the square of armature current

(d)   Proportional to the square root of the armature current

Ans –(c)

   

Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *