AP ECET Civil Engineering Previous Year Question Paper 2019

Andhra Pradesh ECET Civil Engineering Paper 2019

 

Sr. No. Question
1 A material having the same properties throughout the volume is called

(a)    Isotropic

(b)   Homogeneous

(c)    Orthotropic

(d)   Elastic

Ans – (b)

2 An overhang beam ABC of length 8 m is provided with a hinge support at left end A and roller support at B which is 6 m from the support A. It is subjected to a uniformly distributed load of 8 kN/m between the supports A and B and a concentrated load of 72 kN at the free end. The reaction of support A is

(a)    0

(b)   36 kN (upward)

(c)    36 kN (downward)

(d)   72 kN (upward)

Ans – (a)

3 A cantilever of length 4 m is fixed at A and free at B is subjected to a uniformly distributed load of 24 kN/m over the entire span and a concentrated load of 36 kN at the free end. The maximum bending moment induced in the beam is

(a)    144 kNm

(b)   236 kNm

(c)    240 kNm

(d)   336 kNm

Ans –(d)

4 A simply supported beam of span L is subjected to two concentrated loads of W each acting at a distance of L/3 from eighter supports. The maximum bending induced in the beam is

(a)    WL

(b)   WL/2

(c)    WL/3

(d)   WL/4

Ans – (c)

5 For a beam of circular cross section, the ratio of average shear stress to maximum shear stress is

(a)    3/2

(b)   2/3

(c)    4/3

(d)   ¾

Ans – (d)

   
6 When a shaft is subjected to a torque, the maximum shear stress induced across the cross section at

(a)    The centre

(b)   The extreme fiber

(c)    Middle third

(d)   One fourth of diameter from the centre

Ans – (b)

7 A simply supported beam AB of span 6 m is subjected to a concentrated load of 48 kN at a distance of 2 m from the left end A. The maximum slope occurs

(a)    At left support

(b)   At Right support

(c)    At mid span

(d)   Under the concentrated load

Ans –(a)

8 If the depth of a simply supported rectangular beam subjected to concentrated load at mid span is doubled, the maximum deflection at the mid span will be

(a)    Increased by 12.5%

(b)   Decreased by 12.5%

(c)    Decreased by 87.5%

(d)   Decreased by 50%

Ans –(c)

9 For a simply supported beam subjected to transverse loading, the maximum deflection occurs at

(a)    The point where slope is equal to zero

(b)   The point of maximum bending moment

(c)    The point of contraflexure

(d)   The point where slope is maximum

Ans – (a)

10 A propped cantilever AB of span 6 m is fixed at A and supported by a prop at B is subjected to a uniformly distributed load of 24 kN/m over the entire span. The reaction of the prop is

(a)    48 kN

(b)   54 kN

(c)    72 kN

(d)   90 kN

Ans – (b)

   
11 A propped cantilever beam AB of span L is fixed at A and supported by a prop at B is subjected to a concentrated load of W at mid span C. The point of contraflexure occurs

(a)    Under the concentrated load

(b)   Between A and C

(c)    Between B and C

(d)   At the fixed end A

Ans – (b)

12 The radius of gyration of solid circular column of diameter D is

(a)    D/6

(b)   D/4

(c)    D/3

(d)   D/2

Ans – (b)

13 If the diameter of the long circular column is increased by 10%, the percentage increase in Euler’s buckling load for the same condition is

(a)    10

(b)   20

(c)    46.41

(d)   53.59

Ans – (c)

14 The ratio of effective length of a column to its least radius of gyration is known as

(a)    Buckling factor

(b)   Crippling factor

(c)    Slenderness ratio

(d)   Column factor

Ans –(c)

15 For a pin jointed plane truss having 3 reaction components at supports and 8 joints, the minimum number of members to be arranged systematically for the stable condition is

(a)    13

(b)   12

(c)    11

(d)   8

Ans – (a)

   

Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *