Andhra Pradesh ECET Chemical Engineering Paper 2019
| Sr. No. | Question |
| 1 | Brass is an alloy of ___________
(a) Iron and carbon (b) Copper and zinc (c) Copper and magnesium (d) Iron and iron carbide Ans –(b) |
| 2 | Which of the following is NOT an example of completely miscible liquid-solid systems ?
(a) Silver- gold (b) Copper – nickel (c) Germanium – silicon (d) Iron – Carbon Ans –(d) |
| 3 | Fully recoverable time independent deformation is called ______ deformation.
(a) Permanent (b) Elastic (c) Anelastic (d) Viscoelastic Ans –(b) |
| 4 | In case of elastic behavior, stress is proportional to strain. This is __________law.
(a) Hooke’s (b) Maxwell (c) Kelvin (d) Voigt Ans –(a) |
| 5 | An example for anisotropic material is
(a) Diamond (b) Graphite (c) NaCl crystal (d) Water Ans –(b) |
| 6 | Crystalline arrangement in solids can be detected by
(a) Mass spectrometer (b) Polarograph (c) X-ray diffraction (d) Florescence spectroscope Ans –(c) |
| 7 | Molecular weight of NaOH is 40. If 20 g of NaOH is dissolved in water in a 250 mL volumetric flask, the normality of the solution is
(a) 0.5 (b) 1 (c) 2 (d) 4 Ans –(c) |
| 8 | An ideal gas mixture is formed by 3 ideal gases A, B and C. If the partial pressures of A and C are same and number of moles of B present are twice to the number of moles of A, then the mole fractions of A, B and C are respectively
(a) 1 : 2 : 1 (b) 2 : 1 : 1 (c) 1 : 2 : 3 (d) 2 : 1 : 2 Ans – (a) |
| 9 | Kopp’s rule is useful for estimating
(a) Vapour pressures (b) Boiling temperatures (c) Emissivities (d) Heat capacities Ans – (d) |
| 10 | Boiling point elevation is discussed by
(a) Duhring’s rule (b) Trouton’s rule (c) Clapeyron equation (d) Lever rule Ans – (a) |
| 11 | Raoult’s law is applicable to
(a) Entropy (b) Heat of reaction (c) Vapour-liquid equilibrium (d) Crystallization Ans – (c) |
| 12 | Cox chart is useful for estimating
(a) Chemical potential (b) Heat of reaction (c) Vapour pressure (d) Flame temperature Ans – (c) |
| 13 | Process not used to clean the coal is
(a) Pneumatic cleaning (b) Froth floatation (c) Dimerization (d) Jigging Ans – (c) |
| 14 | Gas oil part of which fraction of petroleum products ?
(a) Gas fraction (b) Light ends (c) Intermediate distillates (d) Residues Ans –(c) |
| 15 | Generally used solvent for extracting vegetable oils is
(a) Methanol (b) Benzene (c) Hexane (d) Monoethylamine Ans – (c) |
Leave a Reply