AP ECET Ceramic Technology Previous Year Question Paper 2019 – Professional Knowledge

Andhra Pradesh ECET Ceramic Technology Paper 2019  on Professional Knowledge

 

Sr. No. Question
1 Which of the following is a primary clay ?

(a)    Ball Clay

(b)   China Clay

(c)    Fire Clay

(d)   Than Ball Clay

Ans – (b)

2 Study of minerals is called

(a)    Geology

(b)   Petrology

(c)    Mineralogy

(d)   Oligology

Ans – (c)

3 Hardness of Diamon is Moh’s scale is

(a)    7

(b)   8

(c)    9

(d)   10

Ans – (d)

4 The word ‘Ceramic’ is meant for _______

(a)    Soft material

(b)   Hard material

(c)    Burnt material

(d)   Dry material

Ans – (c)

5 During sintering densification is NOT due to

(a)    Atomic diffusion

(b)   Surface diffusion

(c)    Bulk diffusion

(d)   Grain growth

Ans – (b)

   
6 The Muscovite is known as

(a)    White mica

(b)   Black mica

(c)    Red mica

(d)   Brown mica

Ans – (a)

7 Talc is used in ceramic processes as a

(a)    Floculent

(b)   Defloculent

(c)    Lubricant

(d)   Anti sticking agent

Ans – (c)

8 Which of the following is a Renewable Energy Source ?

(a)    Producer gas

(b)   Water gas

(c)    Hydrogen gas

(d)   Coal gas

Ans – (c)

9 The structure of Alumina is

(a)    Cubic

(b)   Hexagonal

(c)    Tetragonal

(d)   Orthorhombic

Ans – (b)

10 The fuller’s earth is

(a)    Kaolinite

(b)   Montmorilonite

(c)    Mica

(d)   Diatomite

Ans – (a)

   
11 The fumed silica is widely used to make

(a)    Glass

(b)   Castable refractories

(c)    Ceramic tiles

(d)   Cement

Ans – (b)

12 Which of the following raw material is toxic ?

(a)    Pyrophilite

(b)   Asbestos

(c)    Vermicellite

(d)   Mica

Ans – (b)

13 The Andresen pipette is used to measure

(a)    Moisture content

(b)   Plasticity

(c)    Particle size

(d)   Surface area

Ans – (c)

14 Which law is used in sedimentation method ?

(a)    Stoke’s Law

(b)   Rault’s Law

(c)    Henrey’s Law

(d)   Gibb’s Law

Ans –(a)

15 Which of the following material is used in Fireclay refractories ?

(a)    Grog

(b)   Magnesite

(c)    Chromite

(d)   Dolomite

Ans –(a)

   

Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *