Maharashtra FYJC CET 2021 for 11th Admission Science Question Paper on Physics

Maharashtra 11th Admission CET 2021 Sample Question Paper

Which of the following is not a clean source of energy?
(a) Energy from stored up water in a dam
(b) Tidal energy
(c) Nuclear energy
(d) Solar energy

Ans – (c)

Which of the given element cannot be used for nuclear fission reaction?
(a) Thorium
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Uranium
(d) Plutonium

Ans – (b)

Which one among the following statements is TRUE about parallel circuit?
(a) Voltage across each component is different
(b) Voltage across each component is the same
(c) Current through each componenet is the same
(d) Current does not depends on the emf of the cell

Ans – (b)

In the nuclear power station, the energy transformation occurs as
(a) Heat energy into electrical energy into nuclear energy
(b) Nuclear energy into electrical energy into heat energy
(c) Nuclear energy into heat energy into electrical energy
(d) Electrical energy into nuclear energy into heat energy

Ans – (c)

LED bulbs are preferred to filament bulbs because
(a) They are cheap
(b) They are easy to handle
(c) They are available in different colours
(d) They consume less power

Ans – (d)

A convex lens of focal length 50 cm falls on the floor and is broken into two pieces of same size. Then the power of each half is
(a) 2D
(b) 0.5D
(c) 4D
(d) 1D

Ans – (a)

Two light rays are failling on a plane mirror, one ray is along the normal to the reflecting surface and another ray is making an angle 30 degree with the normal. What is the angle between the reflected rays in the case?
(a) zero degree
(b) 60 degree
(c) 90 degree
(d) 30 degree

Ans – (d)

Which of the following cannot produce rainbow colors?
(a) A compact disc
(b) covex mirror
(c) A prism
(d) Water droplets in the atmosphere

Ans – (b)

Which of the statement is TRUE reagarding the nuclear reaction
(a) The total charge is not conserved
(b) The total energy is not conseved
(c) The nucleus is involved in the reaction
(d) The valance electrons are involved in the reaction

Ans – (c)

Which term is NOT linked with a bio-gas plant?
(a) Slurry
(b) Digester
(c) Gas tank
(d) Turbine

Ans – (d)

While using different types of mirrors Rohit got a virtual, diminished image of the object. The mirror which produced this image is
(a) Convex mirror
(b) Parabolic mirror
(c) Plane mirror
(d) Concave mirror

Ans – (a)

Give the main reason why solar cookers are covered with a transparent glass plate?
(a) It it rains, the rain water will not enter the solar cooker
(b) It will not allow the dust particle to enter the solar cooker
(c) It helps to increase the temperature inside the solar cooker due to greenhouse effect
(d) It helps to observe the materials placed inside it.

Ans – (c)


Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *