Maharashtra – state Council of Education – Pune – GCC – TBC 30-WPM – Batch – 602 – 11Jan – 2019 – English
| Sr. No | Questions with multiple options |
| 1. | MB means Mega bytes.
(a) True (b) False Ans: a |
| 2. | Mouse is input device.
(a) True (b) False Ans: a |
| 3. | Led stands for ____
(a) Light Enrich Display (b) Light Emitting Diode (c) Light Emitting Display (d) None of these Ans: b |
| 4. | Internal memory is also called ______ memory.
(a) Primary (b) Secondary (c) Input (d) Output Ans: a |
| 5. | _____ is output device
(a) Monitor (b) Printer (c) Plotter (d) All of these Ans: d |
| 6. | Underline option is used to make the text ___ in selected cells
(a) Bold (b) Italics (c) Underline (d) None of these Ans: c |
| 7. | In MS Word 2010, how many change case options are available?
(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 Ans: d |
| 8. | in the word processor when line is full then the cursor moves to the next line as it is called _____
(a) Word Wrap (b) Sentence Wrap (c) Sentence merge (d) New Line Ans: a |
| 9. | Outline view helps to set _______ of current document
(a) Layout (b) Outline (c) Draft (d) Font Ans: b |
| 10. | We get insert table options under ____
(a) Insert Table (b) Picture (c) Remove (d) Update Ans: a |
| 11. | Where we can specify print area in MS Excel 2010?
(a) In data tab (b) In page layout tab (c) In review tab (d) In insert tab Ans: b |
| 12. | In MS Excel 2010 how many columns a single workbook has?
(a) 5000 (b) 10000 (c) 16384 (d) 20000 Ans: c |
| 13. | Each row in Excel has given one ___
(a) Number (b) Character (c) Picture (d) Icon Ans: a |
| 14. | We have to start with ______ symbol to type any function in cell.
(a) = (b) * (c) ? (d) ! Ans: a |
| 15. | Cell value typed in Selected cell displayed in _____
(a) Status Bar (b) Formula Bar (c) Title Bar (d) None of these Ans: b |
| 16. | To create a presentation based on diagrams or graphs ___ can be used
(a) Chart (b) Photo Album (c) Clip art (d) None of these Ans: a |
| 17. | It is possible to Broadcast slide show using Power Point.
(a) True (b) False Ans: a |
| 18. | _____ view is not available in power Point
(a) Normal (b) Draft (c) Notes Page (d) None of these Ans: b |
| 19. | In Power Point italic is inside _____group in home tab
(a) Alignment (b) Font (c) Number (d) Cells Ans: b |
| 20. | Slide orientation is available under ___ tab in PowerPoint.
(a) Home (b) Design (c) Transition (d) View Ans: b |
| 21. | GB stands for ___
(a) Giga Bits (b) Giga Byte (c) Giga Binary (d) None of these Ans: b |
| 22. | ______ is not an operating system.
(a) Linux (b) Unix (c) Mac (d) Java Ans: d |
| 23. | ______ Email Server is developed by Google Company
(a) Hotmail (b) Yahoo mail (c) Gmail (d) None of these Ans: c |
| 24. | URL stands for Universal Resource Locators
(a) True (b) False Ans: b |
| 25. | Process of bringing files to your computer from the internet is called _____
(a) Uploading (b) Unzip (c) Downloading (d) Installing Ans: c |
| Data Collected By – K. Jeyanthi | |
| Published On – 3rd Jan 2022 | |
Leave a Reply