GCC TBC 30 WPM Batch 402 Jan 2019 English Paper

Maharashtra – state Council of Education – Pune – GCC – TBC 30-WPM – Batch – 402 – 09Jan – 2019 – English

Sr. No Questions with multiple options
1. “UNICODE” is type of _____

(a)    Application

(b)   Program

(c)    Font

(d)   File

Ans: c

2. What type of network is used in building environment?

(a)    LAN

(b)   PAN

(c)    CAN

(d)   WWW

Ans: a

3. HTTP protocol is used to transfer data in the form of Text.

(a)    True

(b)   False

Ans: a

4. Website is collection of ____

(a)    HTML document

(b)   Audio files

(c)    Video files

(d)   All of these

Ans: d

5. CHARACTERISTIC OF I.C. is that it ______

(a)    Bulky

(b)   Slow

(c)    Never Became Warm

(d)   None of these

Ans: c

6. By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?

(a)    On first page

(b)   On alternate page

(c)    On every page

(d)   None of these

Ans: c

7. Ctrl + X is used for

(a)    Cut

(b)   Copy

(c)    Paste

(d)   Delete

Ans: a

8. In MS Word, Ctrl + S is for ____

(a)    Scenarios

(b)   Size

(c)    Save

(d)   Spelling Check

Ans: c

9. To close Print-Preview _____ key can be used.

(a)    Ctrl

(b)   Esc.

(c)    Alt

(d)   Shift

Ans: b

10. To store the suggestion given by you into the dictionary _____ option is used

(a)    Add

(b)   Change All

(c)    Check Grammer

(d)   None of these

Ans: a

11. Which is a correct answer for =upper (“clean India”) in MS Excel 2010?

(a)    Clean india

(b)   CLEAN INDIA

(c)    Clean India

(d)   Clean india

Ans: b

12. To remove ‘cell formatting’ in MS Excel 2010, you can use option …

(a)    Delete -> formats

(b)   Delete -> cell format

(c)    Clear-> clear formats

(d)   Clear -> delete formats

Ans: c

   
13. The Thick border around the Active Cell is called as ____

(a)    Cell Pointer

(b)   Selection

(c)    Border

(d)   Outline

Ans: a

14. In Excel _____ means instruction to perform calculations.

(a)    Text

(b)   Formula

(c)    Number

(d)   Cell Reference

Ans: b

15. We can see the cell address of selected cell in ‘Name box’ in Worksheet.

(a)    True

(b)   False

Ans: a

16. Minimum zoom available in Power Point is ___

(a)    5

(b)   10

(c)    100

(d)   300

Ans: b

17. Arrange command is available in _______ group in Power Point.

(a)    Font

(b)   Paragraph

(c)    Drawing

(d)   Editing

Ans: c

18. ________ to the text can be given by using shadow command.

(a)    Highlight

(b)   Font Color

(c)    Shadow

(d)   None of these

Ans: c

19. Clip Art option is given in Insert tab.

(a)    True

(b)   False

Ans: a

20. In Power Point Handout Master option is available in ________ tab.

(a)    Home

(b)   Insert

(c)    View

(d)   Review

Ans: c

21. On Hard Disk, information is stored by _______ method.

(a)    Electro Magnetic

(b)   Electric

(c)    Digital

(d)   Optical

Ans: a

22. A letter of memo sent to a person or group on the internet____

(a)    Gmail

(b)   Hotmail

(c)    Yahoo mail

(d)   All of these

Ans: d

23. Full Form of ISP is Internet Signal Provider

(a)    True

(b)   False

Ans: b

24. _________ software is a software that basically makes the computer work.

(a)    System

(b)   Application

(c)    Virtual

(d)   Compiler

Ans: a

25. Hard disks have _______ to read and write.

(a)    Reader

(b)   Converter

(c)    Interpreter

(d)   Heads

Ans: d

   
  Data Collected By – K. Jeyanthi
  Published On – 24th Dec 2021
   

 


Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *