Homi Bhabha Balvaidnyanik Paper 2016 for Class 6

Dr. Homi Bhabha Bal Scientist Exam Class-VI Previous Year Paper 2016

Sr.No. Questions with options
1 Gulmohar tree is at its peak of blossom, filled with red flowers. Then which month it must be?

(a)    December

(b)   January

(c)    June

(d)   September

Ans – (c)

 2 Artificial satellite is not useful for which of the following tasks?

(a)    To measure the forests on earth

(b)   To transport goods

(c)    To telecast TV programmes

(d)   To obtain information about weather

Ans – (b)

3 Public Health Department appeals to observe ‘A Dry Day’ once in a week because ______

(a)    To prevent mosquito reproduction

(b)   Possibility of polluted water supply

(c)    Of water shortage

(d)   To make the area disinfectant

Ans – (a)

4 Main ingredients of Indian food are made up of ________

(a)    Legumes

(b)   Meat

(c)    Cereals

(d)   Vegetables

Ans – (c)

5 Select the correct order of the cities, namely Kolkata, Delhi, Mumbai and Shillong as per the time of sunrise on the same day.

(a)    Kolkata, Mumbai, Delhi, Shillong

(b)   Shillong, Kolkata, Delhi, Mumbai

(c)    Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, Shillong

(d)   Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Shillong

Ans – (b)

6 Which of the following characteristic of a surface help to form an image?

(a)    Hardness

(b)   Transparency

(c)    Opacity

(d)   Smoothness

Ans – (d)

7 What is the shape of galaxy mandakini?

(a)    Spiral

(b)   Elliptical

(c)    Barred spiral

(d)   Irregular

Ans – (c)

   
8 For avoiding pollution, which method of disposing wet garbage should be followed?

(a)    To throw garbage on the dumping ground

(b)   To burn the garbage

(c)    To throw the garbage in stream water

(d)   To put earthworms in the garbage

Ans – (d)

9 Mixing of inhaled Oxygen in the blood and exhaling Carbon dioxide from the blood of all parts of body. These two actions take place in which organ ?

(a)    Lungs

(b)   Windpipe/Trachea

(c)    Air-sacs

(d)   Diaphragm

Ans – (c)

10 Why do clouds float in the sky?

(a)    Clouds are out of atmosphere

(b)   Clouds are beyond the range of gravitational force

(c)    Clouds are weightless

(d)   Clouds are lighter than air

Ans – (d)

11 Soyabean mixed wheat flour used for making rotis provides more _____ to the body.

(a)    Carbohydrates

(b)   Fats

(c)    Proteins

(d)   Salts

Ans – (c)

12 Guess who am I?

I am formed out of ice and ust particles. I am seen after certain years. My identity is my long feathery tail.

(a)    Asteroid

(b)   Dwarf planet

(c)    Meteor

(d)   Comet

Ans – (d)

13 On which tree-leaves, does a female of ‘Tiger-butterfly’ lay eggs?

(a)    Cotton (Rui)

(b)   Mango

(c)    Mulberry

(d)   Banyan

Ans – (a)

14 Milk, Water, Tea and Green mango juice are kept in different steel bowls. A coin is kept in each bowl. From which bowl the coin can be seen clearly?

(a)    Milk

(b)   Water

(c)    Tea

(d)   Green mango juice

Ans – (b)

15 In which layer of the atmosphere do we see meteorite fall?

(a)    Troposphere

(b)   Stratosphere

(c)    Mesosphere

(d)   Lonosphere

Ans – (c)

   
  Data Collected By –  Rashmi
  Published on – 7th Nov 2021
   

Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *