AP ECET Pharmacy Previous Year Question Paper 2019 on Pharmacology

AP ECET Pharmacy Paper 2019 on Pharmacology

 

Sr. No. Question
1 The function of protein sorting, lipid sorting and secretion is performed by

(a)    Rough endoplasmic reticulum

(b)   Smooth endoplasmic reticulum

(c)    Golgi apparatus

(d)   Peroxisomes

Ans –(c)

2 The shape of the hyoid bone is

(a)    C-shaped

(b)   O-shaped

(c)    S-shaped

(d)   U-shaped

Ans –(d)

3 Lymph from the left side of the body is received by

(a)    Left lymphatic duct

(b)   Right lymphatic duct

(c)    Right thoracic duct

(d)   Thoracic duct

Ans – (d)

4 Which combines with iron to form the heme molecule?

(a)    Protoporphyrin X

(b)   Protoporphyrin IX

(c)    Protoporphyrin XI

(d)   Protoporphyrin VIII

Ans – (b)

5 The first branch of abdominal aorta is

(a)    Subciavian artery

(b)   Celiac artery

(c)    Lilac artery

(d)   Renal arteries

Ans –(c)

   
6 The major action of the sympathetic nerves on the vascular system is to cause

(a)    Vasodilation

(b)   Increased blood flow

(c)    Vasoconstriction

(d)   Peripheral resistance

Ans – (c)

7 During inspiration, intrapulmonary pressure is

(a)    Greater than atmospheric pressure

(b)   Greater than intrapleural pressure

(c)    Less than intrapleural pressure

(d)   Less than atmospheric pressure

Ans –(d)

8 Physiological acidosis is

(a)    pH < 7.0

(b)   pH > 7.35

(c)    pH between 7.00 and 7.35

(d)   pH between 7.35 and 7.45

Ans – (c)

9 Urine passes through the ureters by which mechanism?

(a)    Peristalsis

(b)   Ciliary action

(c)    Gravity alone

(d)   Suction

Ans –(a)

10 Which of the following is NOT the basic property of muscular tissue?

(a)    Contractility

(b)   Elasticity

(c)    Electrical excitability

(d)   Hardness

Ans –(d)

   
11 The value for the resting membrane potential is

(a)    -75 mV

(b)   -70 mV

(c)    -65 mV

(d)   -80 mV

Ans – (b)

12 Which of the following is false for ANS?

(a)    It has one motor neuron pathways

(b)   It operates without conscious control

(c)    It has sensory input from interoceptors

(d)   It has 2 divisions

Ans – (a)

13 The lacrimal fluid contains protective bactericidal enzyme

(a)    Lysozyme

(b)   Lysosome

(c)    Isozyme

(d)   Lysozyme

Ans –(a)

14 Stratum basale is a

(a)    8 – 10 layers of many sided keratinocytes

(b)   3 – 5 rows of flattened keratinocytes

(c)    3 – 5 rows clear, flat keratinocytes

(d)   Single row of cuboidal or columnar keratinocytes

Ans –(d)

15 The oxidation of iodine is promoted by the enzyme

(a)    Hydroxylase

(b)   Iodide

(c)    Peroxidase

(d)   Iodide peroxidase

Ans –(c)

   

Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *