AP ECET Pharmacy Previous Year Question Paper 2019 on Pharmaceutics

AP ECET Pharmacy Paper 2019 on Pharmaceutics

 

Sr. No. Question
1 Calculate the quantity of dextrose required to prepare 1 fl.oz of 10% solution

(a)    45

(b)   43

(c)    44

(d)   42

Ans – (c)

2 Which of the following is a modification of Pin mill?

(a)    Roller mill

(b)   Cutter mill

(c)    Killoplex mill

(d)   Ball mill

Ans – (c)

3 Spilitting of face of tablet is called

(a)    Capping

(b)   Picking

(c)    Sticking

(d)   Whiskering

Ans – (a)

4 Which of the following is also known as equilibrium distillation ?

(a)    Flash distillation

(b)   Fractional distillation

(c)    Simple distillation

(d)   Extractive distillation

Ans – (a)

5 Which of following is used in handling of corrosive liquid?

(a)    Volute pumps

(b)   Turbine pumps

(c)    Air binding pumps

(d)   Peristatic pumps

Ans –(c)

   
6 The shells of soft gelatin capsules may be made elastic or plastic like by addition of

(a)    Sorbitol

(b)   Povidone

(c)    Glucose

(d)   Lactose

Ans –(a)

7 Spiral vane produces ________motion to throw the liquid against the separator

(a)    Vertical

(b)   Horizontal

(c)    Whirling

(d)   Tangential

Ans –(c)

8 Which of the following evaporator is used in manufacture of gelatin?

(a)    Climbing film evaporator

(b)   Falling film evaporator

(c)    Vertical tube evaporator

(d)   Horizontal tube evaporator

Ans –(b)

9 Loss on drying is defined as

(a)    Mass of water in sample/total mass of dry sample

(b)   Mass of water in sample/ total mass of wet sample

(c)    Total mass of dry sample/ mass of water in sample

(d)   Total mass of wet sample/ mass of water in sample

Ans – (b)

10 Triple point of water is given as

(a)    98 degreeCentigrade

(b)   98 degreeferhanite

(c)    0.0098 degree Centigrade

(d)   0.0098 degreeferhanite

Ans –(c)

   
11 Fibrous materials can be dried by use of

(a)    Rotary dryer

(b)   Vacuum dryer

(c)    Cylinder dryer

(d)   Tunnel dryer

Ans – (d)

12 Rollers in roller mill rotate on

(a)    Longitudinal axis

(b)   Horizontal axis

(c)    Tangential axis

(d)   Orthogonal axis

Ans –(a)

13 Hygroscopic materials can be size reduced by use of

(a)    Colloidal mill

(b)   Ball mill

(c)    Fluid energy mill

(d)   Hammer mill

Ans –(b)

14 Dorrclone is a modification of cyclone separator used for separation of

(a)    Solids in a liquid

(b)   Solids from solids

(c)    Solids from gases

(d)   Solids from mixtures

Ans – (a)

15 Which of the following is NOT size separation equipment?

(a)    Bag filter

(b)   Cyclone separator

(c)    Air separator

(d)   Scrubber

Ans – (a)

   

Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *