AP ECET Mechanical Engineering Paper 2019
| Sr. No. | Question |
| 1 | Gear finishing operation is called
(a) Shaping (b) Milling (c) Hobbing (d) Burnishing Ans –(d) |
| 2 | The lathe spindles are usually made hollow and provided with
(a) Internal taper (b) External taper (c) Internal and external taper (d) No taper Ans –(a) |
| 3 | The commonly used work-holding device on capstan lathe is
(a) Three jaw chuck (b) Four jaw chuck (c) Collect chuck (d) Hydraulic chuck Ans –(c) |
| 4 | The cross section of a chisel is usually
(a) Square (b) Rectangular (c) Hexagonal (d) Octagonal Ans –(d) |
| 5 | The eniarging of an existing circular hole with a rotating single point tool is called
(a) Drilling (b) Boring (c) Reaming (d) Turning Ans –(b) |
| 6 | A file with 20 teeth is 25 mm is called
(a) Rough file (b) Bastard file (c) Second cut file (d) Smooth file Ans –(a) |
| 7 | The cutting tool in a milling machine is mounted on
(a) Spindle (b) Arbor (c) Column (d) Knee Ans –(b) |
| 8 | In shaper, the forward stroke is ________ and the return stroke is _________
(a) Fast, slow (b) Slow, fast (c) Slow, Slow (d) Fast, Fast Ans –(b) |
| 9 | Which of the following is a surface finishing operation?
(a) Drilling (b) Honing (c) Milling (d) Turning Ans –(b) |
| 10 | Carbide and Ceramic tips are used in
(a) Face Mill (b) Slab Mill (c) Fly Mill (d) Slot Drill Ans –(a) |
| 11 | Which of the following CNC code will give point to point movement?
(a) G00 (b) G01 (c) G56 (d) G94 Ans –(a) |
| 12 | The number of movable joints in the base, the arm and the end reflector of robot determines
(a) Degrees of freedom (b) Payload capacity (c) Operational limits (d) Flexibility Ans –(a) |
| 13 | In NC (Numerical Control) machine tool, the position feedback package is connected between
(a) Control unit and programmer (b) Programmer and machine tool (c) Control unit and machine tool (d) Programmer and process planning Ans –(c) |
| 14 | The temperature at which the new grains are formed in the metal is called
(a) Lower critical temperature (b) Upper critical temperature (c) Eutectic temperature (d) Recrystallisation temperature Ans – (d) |
| 15 | Which welding operation is performed at lower temperature?
(a) Forge (b) Arc (c) Gas (d) Fusion Ans – (a) |
Leave a Reply