AP ECET Chemical Engineering Previous Year Question Paper 2019

Andhra Pradesh ECET Chemical Engineering Paper 2019

 

Sr. No. Question
1 Brass is an alloy of ___________

(a)    Iron and carbon

(b)   Copper and zinc

(c)    Copper and magnesium

(d)   Iron and iron carbide

Ans –(b)

2 Which of the following is NOT an example of completely miscible liquid-solid systems ?

(a)    Silver- gold

(b)   Copper – nickel

(c)    Germanium – silicon

(d)   Iron – Carbon

Ans –(d)

3 Fully recoverable time independent deformation is called ______ deformation.

(a)    Permanent

(b)   Elastic

(c)    Anelastic

(d)   Viscoelastic

Ans –(b)

4 In case of elastic behavior, stress is proportional to strain. This is __________law.

(a)    Hooke’s

(b)   Maxwell

(c)    Kelvin

(d)   Voigt

Ans –(a)

5 An example for anisotropic material is

(a)    Diamond

(b)   Graphite

(c)    NaCl crystal

(d)   Water

Ans –(b)

   
6 Crystalline arrangement in solids can be detected by

(a)    Mass spectrometer

(b)   Polarograph

(c)    X-ray diffraction

(d)   Florescence spectroscope

Ans –(c)

7 Molecular weight of NaOH is 40. If 20 g of NaOH is dissolved in water in a 250 mL volumetric flask, the normality of the solution is

(a)    0.5

(b)   1

(c)    2

(d)   4

Ans –(c)

8 An ideal gas mixture is formed by 3 ideal gases A, B and C. If the partial pressures of A and C are same and number of moles of B present are twice to the number of moles of A, then the mole fractions of A, B and C are respectively

(a)    1 : 2 : 1

(b)   2 : 1 : 1

(c)    1 : 2 : 3

(d)   2 : 1 : 2

Ans – (a)

9 Kopp’s rule is useful for estimating

(a)    Vapour pressures

(b)   Boiling temperatures

(c)    Emissivities

(d)   Heat capacities

Ans – (d)

10 Boiling point elevation is discussed by

(a)    Duhring’s rule

(b)   Trouton’s rule

(c)    Clapeyron equation

(d)   Lever rule

Ans – (a)

   
11 Raoult’s law is applicable to

(a)    Entropy

(b)   Heat of reaction

(c)    Vapour-liquid equilibrium

(d)   Crystallization

Ans – (c)

12 Cox chart is useful for estimating

(a)    Chemical potential

(b)   Heat of reaction

(c)    Vapour pressure

(d)   Flame temperature

Ans – (c)

13 Process not used to clean the coal is

(a)    Pneumatic cleaning

(b)   Froth floatation

(c)    Dimerization

(d)   Jigging

Ans – (c)

14 Gas oil part of which fraction of petroleum products ?

(a)    Gas fraction

(b)   Light ends

(c)    Intermediate distillates

(d)   Residues

Ans –(c)

15 Generally used solvent for extracting vegetable oils is

(a)    Methanol

(b)   Benzene

(c)    Hexane

(d)   Monoethylamine

Ans – (c)

   

Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *