AP ECET B.Sc Mathematics Previous Year Question Paper 2019

Andhra Pradesh ECET B.Sc Mathematics Paper 2019

Sr. No. Question
1  The differential equation M dx+ N dy= 0 possess ________ number of integrating factors.

(a)    Less than zero

(b)   Unique

(c)    Finite number

(d)   An infinite number

Ans – (d)

2 Which of the following statements associated with a first order non-linear differential equation f(x,y,dy/dx) are correct.

(1)    Its general solution must contain only one arbitrary constant.

(2)    Its singular solution can be obtained by substituting particular value of the arbitrary constant in its general solution.

(3)    Its singular solution is an envelope of its general solution which also satisfies the equation.

(a)    1, 2 & 3

(b)   1 & 2

(c)    1 & 3

(d)   2 & 3

Ans – (c)

3 Let a,b be integers with GCD=1 then there are ______many primes of the form ax+b

(a)    Infinitely

(b)   Finitely

(c)    Unique

(d)   Zero

Ans – (a)

4 The inverse of -i in the multiplicative group, {1, -1, I, -i} is

(a)    1

(b)   -1

(c)    i

(d)   -i

Ans – (c)

5 For elements a,b in a group G, the equations ax=b and ya=b have _______ number of solutions for x and y in G.

(a)    Finite

(b)   Infinite

(c)    Zero

(d)   Unique

Ans – (d)

6 If G is a group of order 10 then its must have a ________of order 5.

(a)    Finite group

(b)   Subgroup

(c)    Group

(d)   Cyclic group

Ans – (b)

7 An infinite cyclic group has precisely ________generators.

(a)    Five

(b)   Zero

(c)    One

(d)   Two

Ans – (d)

8 Any two cyclic groups of __________order are isomorphic

(a)    Finite

(b)   Infinite

(c)    Same

(d)   Distinct

Ans – (c)

9 There exists a one-one onto map between the set of all left cosets of H in G and the set of all right cosets of H in G where H is

(a)    A subgroup of a group G

(b)   A group of G

(c)    Cyclic group of G

(d)   Left coset of G

Ans – (a)

10 If G is the _________group then all its subgroups are normal subgroups

(a)    Finite

(b)   Infinite

(c)    Quaternion

(d)   Abnormal

Ans – (c)


Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *