HPPSC Programmer Previous Year Paper 2018

Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Programmer Paper 2018 on Professional Subject Knowledge

 

HPPSC –  Programmer – 2018 – Professional Subject
Sr. No. Questions with multiple options
1. To create your application on a remote server which option you will choose in ASP.NET?

(a)    FTP

(b)   HTTPS

(c)    File System

(d)   None of these

Ans: a

2. In ASP.NET, application DLL files are stored in which folder?

(a)    App_Code

(b)   App_Data

(c)    Bin

(d)   App_LocalResource

Ans: c

3. Which interface you will use wrap an AJAX client control into a custom server control?

(a)    IScriptManager

(b)   IScriptControl

(c)    IScriptAJAX

(d)   None of these

Ans: a

4. In ASP.net, there is a button on page name cancel and it should bypass validation when cancel button is clicked. What will you do?

(a)    Set CausesValidation = false

(b)   Set RemoveValidation = true

(c)    Set cancel = true

(d)   None of these

Ans: a

5. What is the last event of web page life cycle?

(a)    Page_Load

(b)   Page_LoadComplete

(c)    Page_Finish

(d)   Page_Unload

Ans: d

6. Which control is required of every AJAX page to manage the JavaScript files sent to the client and the communication between client and server?

(a)    undatePanel

(b)   scriptManager

(c)    AsyncPostBackTrigger

(d)   None of these

Ans: b

7. What are the types of Web Server Button controls that can be created?

(a)    Only submit buttons

(b)   Only Command buttons

(c)    Both a & b

(d)   None of these

Ans: c

8. In which file you should write the connection string, so you can access it in all the web page for same application?

(a)    In App_Data folder

(b)   In Web.config file

(c)    In MasterPage file.

(d)   None of these

Ans: b

9. How many Bytes are stored by ‘Long’ Data type in C#.net?

(a)    8

(b)   4

(c)    2

(d)   1

Ans: a

10. In Java, is null an object?

(a)    Yes

(b)   No

(c)    Sometimes yes

(d)   None of these

Ans: b


Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *