Himachal Pradesh Sub Editor Previous Year Paper 2018
| HPPSC – Sub – Editor – 2018 | |
| Sr. No. | Questions with multiple options |
| 1. | Sardar K M Panikkar was associated with
(a) Hindustan times (b) The telegraph (c) The times of India (d) The Tribune Ans: a |
| 2. | In Lasswell’s model of communication ‘Message’ is associated with ____ analysis?
(a) Control (b) Content (c) Media (d) Effects Ans: b |
| 3. | Transferring thoughts, ideas and messages into verbal and non-verbal sign is referred to as?
(a) Channelization (b) Meditation (c) Encoding (d) Decoding Ans: c |
| 4. | Gerbner’s General Model emphasizes the ______ nature of human communication
(a) Unipolar (b) Dynamic (c) Linear (d) Bipolar Ans:b |
| 5. | Agenda-Setting Theory originally formulated in the year of ___ by Maxwell Mc Combs and Donald Shaw
(a) 1970 (b) 1971 (c) 1872 (d) 1973 Ans: c |
| 6. | Aristotle model of Communication puts the _______ in the central position.
(a) Message (b) Speaker (c) Receiver (d) Medium Ans: b |
| 7. | The ability to interpret mass communication messages is:
(a) Inter personal communication (b) Intra personal communication (c) Media Literacy (d) Multi-tasking Ans: c |
| 8. | In 1875, the Statesman was founded by
(a) Rudyard Kipling (b) Robert Knight (c) John Corbett (d) James Silk Ans: b |
| 9. | Who coined the term “Medium is the massage” ….
(a) Marshall McLuhan (b) EM Rogers (c) Paul streenten (d) John Locke Ans: a |
| 10. | Which of the following is not a Hindi Magazine?
(a) Vanitha (b) Samanya Gyan darpan (c) Pratiyogita Darpan (d) Saras Salil Ans: a |
| 11. | In a news story where the name of the reporter appear is known as ….
(a) By-line (b) Side-head (c) Middle-head (d) Right-head Ans: a |
| 12. | …… is the considered to be concerned newspaper’s Opinion.
(a) Editorial (b) Interview (c) Column (d) Article Ans: a |
| 13. | Identify the software that is not applied for designing page layout.
(a) InDesign (b) Mix Pad (c) quarkXpress (d) pageStream Ans: b |
| 14. | Text under photographs explaining image is also called as?
(a) Caption (b) Credits (c) Crosshead (d) Write-tip Ans: a |
| 15. | United News of India (UNI) started its operations in the year of …?
(a) 1961 (b) 1971 (c) 1981 (d) 1991 Ans: a |
| 16. | Identify the chronological order of following news agencies of India…
(a) Samachar Bharti, Press Information Bureau, Press Trust of India, United News of India (b) Press Information Bureau, Samachar Bharti, Press Trust of India, United News of India (c) Press Information Bureau, Press Trust of India, United News of India, Samachar Bharti (d) Press Information Bureau, Press Trust of India, Samachar Bharti, United News of India Ans: c |
| 17. | Which of the following is not an element of News?
(a) Proximity (b) Human Interest (c) Ambiguity (d) Oddities Ans: c |
| 18. | Reuters was founded in the year?
(a) 1849 (b) 1851 (c) 1880 (d) 1980 Ans: b |
| 19. | “z-fold” a term associated with?
(a) TV Commercials (b) Brochure (c) Signage (d) Bill board Ans: b |
| 20. | Who wrote the book “Public Opinion”?
(a) Walter Lippmann (b) Herbert Gans (c) E.M. Rogers (d) John Keane Ans: a |
Leave a Reply