HPPSC Law Officer (English) Paper 2018 – General Knowledge

Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Law Officer (English) Previous Year Paper 2018 on GK

 

HPPSC –  Law – Officer – English – 2018 – General Knowledge
1. Which one of the following is a painting by Sardar Sobha Singh who lived at Andretta in H.P.?

(a)    Drops of Life

(b)   Nude

(c)    Kangra Bride

(d)   Last Angel

Ans: c

2. According to 2011 census which district of H.P. had the highest male work participation rate?

(a)    Una

(b)   Solan

(c)    Sirmour

(d)   Kinnaur

Ans: a

3. Which one of the following Dhars is Not in Sirmor District of H.P.?

(a)    Nigali

(b)   Nohra

(c)    Kamru

(d)   Bandla

Ans: d

4. Identify the engineer who designed the Christ church of Shimla?

(a)    Alexander Henry Boileau

(b)   John Theophilis Boileau

(c)    Damiel Wilson

(d)   William Hay

Ans: b

5. At which place is Solan District of H.P. is HPMC’s fruit processing plant?

(a)    Saproon

(b)   Jabli

(c)    Chambaghat

(d)   Kothi

Ans: b

6. With which region of H.P. is Thon Thon festival associated?

(a)    Chamba

(b)   Solan

(c)    Sirmour

(d)   Lahaul – Spiti

Ans: d

7. Which one of the following princely States was NOT merged with H.P. on April, 15, 1948?

(a)    Sirmour

(b)   Mandi

(c)    Suket

(d)   Chamba

Ans: b

8. Which scheme was restructured into Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin) in April, 2016?

(a)    Rajiv Awas Yojna

(b)   Indira Awas Yojna

(c)    Gramin Awas Yojna

(d)   None of the above

Ans: b

9. According to H.P. Economic Survey, 2016-17 what is the capacity of Shongtong Karcham Hydro Electric Power Project?

(a)    100 MW

(b)   130 MW

(c)    450 MW

(d)   780 MW

Ans: c

10. According to H.P. Economic Survey, 2016-17 which two districts have been included in BETI BACHAO BETI PADHAO scheme in addition to Una?

(a)    Kangra and Bilaspur

(b)   Bilaspur and Hamirpur

(c)    Hamirpur and Kangra

(d)   Kangra and Chamba

Ans: c


Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *