HPPSC Director Factories (Mechanical) Paper 2019 – GK

Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Director Factories (Mechanical) Previous Year General Knowledge Paper 2019

 

HPPSC –  Assistant – Director Factories (Mechanical) – 2019 – General Knowledge
1. According to 2011 census which district of H.P. recorded the highest percentage of Scheduled Tribes population in proportion to H.P. ?

(a)    Chamba

(b)   Kangra

(c)    Kinnaur

(d)   Lahaul-Spiti

Ans: a

2. According to H.P. Government notification of 26-03-1981 which one of the following is included in the category of Scheduled Castes?

(a)    Lamba

(b)   Pangwal

(c)    Jad

(d)   Dagoli

Ans : d

3. Which one of the following district of H.P. is included in the project for diversification of agricultural activities for promotion of organic farming n collaboration with JICA?

(a)    Una

(b)   Chamba

(c)    Sirmour

(d)   Solan

Ans: a

4. Forest Ecosystem climate proofing project is being implemented in two districts of H.P. One of them is Chamba. Which is the other?

(a)    Una

(b)   Bilaspur

(c)    Kangra

(d)   Hamirpur

Ans: c

5. In terms of earthquake vulnerability which district of H.P. falls in the very high vulnerability category?

(a)    Hamirpur

(b)   Una

(c)    Solan

(d)   Shimla

Ans: a

6. What was the contribution of secondary sector to the total GDP of H.P. during 2016-17 fiscal? (in percentage terms)

(a)    9.10

(b)   16.01

(c)    27.50

(d)   39.96

Ans: d

7. Persons of which age group are covered under the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojna?

(a)    18 to 50 years

(b)   20 to 55 years

(c)    25 to 60 years

(d)   25 to 65 years

Ans: a

8. What is the total number of fruit packing houses of H.P.M.C. in Himachal Pradesh?

(a)    3

(b)   4

(c)    5

(d)   6

Ans: c

9. At which place is Government Sheep breeding farm in Chamba District of H.P.?

(a)    Parel

(b)   Mehla

(c)    Bathree

(d)   Sarol

Ans: d

10. At which place is M/S Ambuja cement plant located in Solan District of H.P.?

(a)    Darlaghat

(b)   Mehlog

(c)    Kashlog

(d)   Harlog

Ans: c


Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *