HPPSC Director Factories Mechanical Paper 2019

Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Director Factories Mechanical Previous Year Paper 2019

 

HPPSC –  Assistant – Director Factories (Mechanical) – 2019 – Professional Subject Knowledge
Sr. No.                                                              Questions with multiple options
1. If a satellite is orbiting around earth and its K.E. is doubled, then its:

(a)    Orbits at higher

(b)   Oribits in elliptical

(c)    Falls back on earth

(d)   Escape from earth’s pull path.

Ans : d

2. The point of contra flexure occurs in:

(a)    Simply supported beam only.

(b)   Cantilever bam only

(c)    Continuous beam only.

(d)   Overhanging beam only.

Ans : D

3. For 30° angle of friction of efficiency of a screw thread is:

(a)    75%

(b)   50%

(c)    33%

(d)   60%

Ans : c

4. Lengths of two simple pendulums are in the ratio 16 : 1. They start vibrating together and are in same phase once again after the smaller pendulum has made n oscillations. The value of n is:

(a)    2/3

(b)   3/2

(c)    4/3

(d)   1/4

Ans : c

5. The stress-strain relation of Newtonian fluid is:

(a)    Logarithmic

(b)   Hyperbolic

(c)    Inverse Type

(d)   Straight line

Ans : d

6. A model of torpedo is tested in a towing tank at a velocity of 36 m/sec. The prototype is assumed to attain a velocity of 6 m/sec. What model scale should be used?

(a)    1 : 3

(b)   1 : 4.5

(c)    1 : 6

(d)   1 :

Ans : d

7. A centrifugal pump is required to pump water to an open tank situated 4 km away from the location of the pump through a pipe of diameter 0.2 m having Darcy’s friction of 0.01. The average speed of water in the pipe is 2 m/s. If it is  maintain a constant of 5 m in the tank, pressure at the pump exit is:

(a)    0.449 bar

(b)   5.503 bar

(c)    44.911 bar

(d)   55.203 bar

Ans: b

8. Cavitation gives damage to turbine on:

(a)    Outlet on the convex side.

(b)   Exit side of casing.

(c)    Inlet on concave side of blades.

(d)   Inlet on the convex side of blades.

Ans : a,b

9. A hydro-electric sit has a head of 100 m and an average discharge of 10/s. Assume 92% efficiency, for a greater speed of 6000 rpm, the specific speed of turbine would be:

(a)    1500

(b)   1000

(c)    1900

(d)   18024

Ans: d

10. For sublimation process which of the following are in equilibrium?

(a)    Solid and liquid phase

(b)   Solid and vapour phases

(c)    Solid, liquid and vapour phases

(d)   None of the above.

Ans : b


Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *